Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can`t uninstal Service Pack 3?

Posted on 2008-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have found out that SP3 is not that good and it makes trouble for many if not all of my 3 party programs. So i want to uninstal it but i can`t when i try to unstal it, it first start the regular uninstallation message , after it has done that there popup a littel windows say this : Service Pack 3 The type of file not found.  what dos this mean?


0
Comment
Question by:beocom2500
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22697824
In C:\WINDOWS\$NtServicePack3Uninstall$\ you should have a folder named $ntservicepackuninstall$ containing around 3500 files taking up 550MB or so... do those folders and files exist?

BTW... you're probably not going to get many other responses while offering only 50 points for a solution.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22698413
beocom2500--You should find "Windows XP Service Pack 3" in Control Panel|Add/Remove.  Click on it and you should be offered the option to "Remove".
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 22699014
Microsoft Support on removing SP3 : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950249
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:beocom2500
ID: 22699029
No i don`t folder with that text the only folder that is big is this one $NtServicePackUninstall$ it is 359MB.

I have try to unstal it from the Add/remove but get this message  : Service Pack 3 The type of file not found.

I have to add that it is not a US English or other english version of XP Home.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beocom2500
ID: 22699094
The only way for me is  to use  Method 4: Recovery Console or the last resort format the c drive and reinstall xp from scratch.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 22699105
That's the right folder. It should be inside another folder named C:\WINDOWS\$NtServicePack3Uninstall$ though... at least all 4 (2 Home; 2 Pro) I've updated to SP3 have the backup files in that folder structure.

There are 3 or 4 alternate methods in the microsoft.com link eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL posted. I think running the spuninst file manually should be about the same as invoking it from Add/Remove, though.
But it even walks you through a console repair if the Restore Point method doesn't work, so go through each one step by step and see if any of them help before resorting to the format/install method. :-|
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beocom2500
ID: 31506687
I first try to uninstal it from Add/Remove, with no luck when i  try Restore Point , the same outcome there was no restore point in there. so i try to use console repair but xp wanted a administrator password  witch i have never made one accept my windows login password, so i let it be blank but it would not accept that. when i use my last resort format my c drive and reinstall XP and this time only with SP2 not service pack 3.

/install



But it even walks you through a console repair if the Restore Point method doesn't work, so go through each one step by step and see if any of them help before resorting to the format/install method. :-|
0