Solved

VB6 use of Crystal Reports 10

Posted on 2008-10-12
11
4,819 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
This question relates to the one noted, which seems to cover the ground throughly except for one problem.

Although my install of Crystal Reports 10 has installed a CRAXDDRT.DLL, it does not seem to have given me access to it from withing VB6.  My reading of the Crystal Docs is that they relate mostly to .NET, and not VB6.  I've been previewing and printing 8.5 reports with no problem, but must now go to 10.0 and am stuck.

My Components (for Crystal) list in VB6 is limited to:
Crystal ActiveX Report Viewer Library 10.0
Crystal Enterprise UI Controls Library 10.0
Crystal Report Control (Crystl32.ocx, Ver 8.5 reports only) USING THIS NOW for 8.5
Crystal Reports Repository Explorer Library 10.0
Crystal Visual Linking Editor

How do I get access to CRAXDDRT?  Do I need a different version of Crystal Reports 10?

Assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:VB6chuck
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22697517
You would be better off using CRAXDRT than CRAXDDRT.

CRRAXDDRT is CRAXDRT with added features, many of which require a license for each user.

When you add a reference in VB look for Crystal Reports ActiveX Designer  Run Time Library

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:VB6chuck
ID: 22697646
mimcc,

Ok.  The related solution used CRAXDDRT, so I'm assuming that the Methods I'll need to preview and print will be in CRAXDRT.  However - I can look for Crystal Reports ActiveX Designer Run Time Library, but I've posted the list of what I see - and it's not there.  How would I go about getting it there?  Visual Studio 6 was installed when I installed Crystal 10, but that doesn't seem to have gotten me the Run Time.  It did get me the 3 other things I listed, none of which seem appropriate to what I want to do - which is very simply preview and print reports, and maybe later pass along a parameter or two.  All of these were covered in the related solution, so I'm hoping that CRAXDRT will support them.  But HOW do I get it?

My install CD is CR10_ENPRO, and is labeled Crystal Reports 10.

Sorry to be so poorly informed.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22697876
It is part of Crystal not Visual Studio.

What edition of CR 10 - Standard, Professiional, or Developer?
By the name on the CD it would seem to be the Professiona;l edition
Not sure that the Pro edition included the runtime.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:VB6chuck
ID: 22698979
I'm not sure either, that's why I'm here.  The docs which came with the Pro seem to indicate that the runtime for VB .NET is included, and installs when VB .NET is detected during the Crystal Reports 10 install.  This is of no use to me as I'm running VB 6.  What I'd like to know is does anyone know for sure how I get the Crystal Reports 10 runtime for VB 6?  I'd rather not upgrade from Pro to Developer just to find out.

Thanks,

Chuck
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 22699096
Check this document.  At the top of page 4 it indicates the RDC (the component you need for VB6) is distributed with the Advanced and Developer editions

https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/sdn/go/portal/prtroot/docs/library/uuid/f08d00a7-951e-2b10-f1a7-a279f68bfba4

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JohnBPrice
JohnBPrice earned 100 total points
ID: 22702715
As I recall, to deploy reports either each user must have a license for Crystal Reports, or you have at least one license of Crystal Reports Developer.  With the Developer license, you get a deployment key when you register which will allows you to build an install that allows users to run your reports.
You can download the runtime files as merge modules from https://smpdl.sap-ag.de/~sapidp/012002523100005986212008E/cr10_rdc_mm.zip, but since SAP bought Business Objects, you have to register to get in..  To build an install with merge modules, you need Visual Studio .Net (you might not actually need .Net, but they aren't supported in the old VB 6 setup type of application).  When you build the install, you include your developer key to unlock the files.  See https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/sdn/go/portal/prtroot/docs/library/uuid/f04e17ce-f91f-2b10-2eae-82617f81f0d6
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VB6chuck
ID: 31505437
Many thanks.  The runtime merge modules aren't much use with a VB6 problem, but Business Objects will sell me a download upgrade to Developer that should do the trick.  Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VB6chuck
ID: 22745889
It seems my problem is not really resolved.  It would be if I could obtain a copy of Crystal Reports 10 Developer, but I haven't been able to find one (except on the Spanish eBay, and I can't raise a response from the vendor - who appears to be in the UK)  Business Objects will sell me an upgrade to Crystal Reports Developer 2008 - but I'm not sure of two critical things:

 1)  Will it run a rpt designed with Crystal Reports 10 (seems likely)? and

2) will it contain the RDC that I can use in VB6 (uncertain about this)?

Does anyone here know?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22746349
>> Will CR2008 run CR10 reports
Yes

>>Will it contain the RDC
No.  Crystal dropped RDC support with CR XI R2.
You should be able to get an upgrade to CR XI.

Crystal is developed by a company out of Vancouver Canada.  Not sure where BO or SAP is.

mlmcc


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 22780564
>>The runtime merge modules aren't much use with a VB6 problem
Right.  You have to build an install that supports the merge modules.  For example, I built a .msi install using Visual Studio .Net for "Crystal Runtime" that installs the RDC and CRViewer.  This has to be installed separately from VB6 "setup.exe" type installs.  If critical you probably could get one install to launch the other, but for my purposes requiring my Crystal install be installed separate from the VB app is OK.
Do you have Visual Studio?  I believe the version bundled with some Visual Studio editions is version 10 and is a developer license.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22780669
The version that comes with VB6 or VS6 is based on CR4

mlmcc
0