Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP Unable to share files between two computers in a folder thats is a sub folder of Documents and Settings

Posted on 2008-10-12
16
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-11
My environment is

Computer 1 - XP Media Centre Edition V2002 Service Pack 2

Computer 2 - XP Professional V2002 Service Pack 2

The computers are linked across a wireless network
 
I am trying to share c:/documents and settings/karin/my documents on computer 1 with computer 2 using simple file sharing. I have setup file sharing on the mydocuments sub folder and the folder is visible to computer 2 but when I click on the folder on computer 2. I get an error message "\\your-a9503ee463\my documents is not accessible. You may not have the correct permissions to use this network resource ....etc"
Is this a permanent restriction that you cannot share sub folders of documents and settings? if it is, it's rather limiting and inconvenient. I have disabled Norton Antivirus on both computers and this maies no difference. I am able to successfully share the "shared documents" folder between the two computers without any problems
0
Comment
Question by:daveclaridge
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22697508
if you had NTFS, then right click on the folder then sharing and make the permission to everyone
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveclaridge
ID: 22697557
I have simple file sharing in place I have tried switching this off and using NTFS but there was no difference
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22697565
Go to your xp pro sp2
go to C: , make a new Folder, then  right click it and share it
then try to view it from other devices
will it work?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:daveclaridge
ID: 22697574
yes any folder that is not a sub folder of documents and settings will work i created a folder on the c: drive called test folder and I can share this no problems.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22697587
on the documents and settings, there must be a folder called shared,
this that should be shared
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveclaridge
ID: 22697603
as i already explained yes anything in the shared documents folder can be shared but you cannot share files under a user account folder  e.g kariin/my documents
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22697617
on the documents and settings, there must be a folder called shared,
this that should be shared
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveclaridge
ID: 22697628
Hi you just repeated your previous response see my response above
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22697648
sorry
well, that user is an administrator account and it could be that it has private documents, so you can't share folder under that my document's account/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22697705
See this Microsoft article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304040
How to configure file sharing in Windows XP


In particular, these quotations:

On a Windows XP-based computer, you can share files among both local and remote users. Local users log on to your computer directly through their own accounts or through a Guest account. Remote users connect to your computer over the network and access the files that are shared on your computer.


Managing levels of access to shares and to files
You can use Simple File Sharing to configure five levels of access to shares and files:
" Level 1: My Documents (Private)

" Level 2: My Documents (Default)

" Level 3: Files in shared documents available to local users

" Level 4: Shared Files on the Network (Readable by Everyone)

" Level 5: Shared Files on the Network (Readable and Writable by Everyone)
Notes" By default, files that are stored in "My Documents" are at Level 2.
" Levels 1, 2, and 3 folders are available only to a user who is logging on locally. Users who log on locally include a user who logs on to a Windows XP Professional-based computer from a Remote Desktop (RDP) session.
" Levels 4 and 5 folders are available to users who log on locally and remote users from the network.

0
 

Author Comment

by:daveclaridge
ID: 22697926
Leetutor,

I have read the article but it doesnt really help me.

What I want to do is make the acoount Karin  My Documents folder sharable across the network read and write in order that she can use a laptop to acess and print files on here My Documents folder

The question is does XP allow this as I cant make it work. The only way I can make it work is to copy Karin My Documents into the shared files folder
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 22698205
Mainly what the article describes is XP file sharing with Simple File Sharing turned on, and my take from reading that article is that you can NOT share My Documents across the network that way.  But I found another very good article on File Sharing in XP when Simple File Sharing is turned OFF:

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_filesharing/index.htm

You might want to read through the whole thing, but if you scroll down to the bottom of the first page, you will see a table of contents that includes section 9, entitled Sharing My Documents.   From reading that, it appears you can do it when Simple File Sharing is turned off, but it's much more complicated.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22698215
Also, note that XP Pro has Simple File Sharing turned on by default, except in Domain environments, and in XP Home that is the only option available:  you cannot turn off SFS.  I don't know what is possible in XP Media Edition, whether it's more like XP Pro, or like XP Home.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveclaridge
ID: 22698678
Leetutor XP media is the same as XP pro I will read the article
0