[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

can not browse websites while connecting to VPN

Posted on 2008-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-28
Hi Everyone,

I have XP PRO and when i connect to VPN to my head office i can not access any web page, but as soon as i disconnect the VPN i can access Website, and seems to be happening only on this Laptops others are working fine.

can some one help how can i fix it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 22697703
There is a security feature in most VPN clients that blocks local connections, including local Internet access, to protect the office/remote network. If this is a Windows VPN client you can disable this if you wish. To do so on the client/connecting PC, go to:
control panel | network connections | right click on the VPN/Virtual adapter and choose properties | Networking | TCP/IP -properties | Advanced | General | un-check  "Use default gateway on remote network"

0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 22698843
If this is using a VPN program from the office, you will need to talk to the net admin about split DNS or similar solutions.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BMPTS
BMPTS earned 200 total points
ID: 22699992
that's a feature not a bug!.. most companies do this to prevent dual tunneling, where you could say connect your work to some of your friends in the Russian business network.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Emredrum76
Emredrum76 earned 200 total points
ID: 22700330
I find that if i open my IE session first, so that it grabs the Proxy from the Lan, then open the VPN, i can still use the cached credentils of the first IE window until its shut down, Then it reverts to the VPN over-ride.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:RichardHall1977
RichardHall1977 earned 400 total points
ID: 22701401
If your company utilise a proxy on site try adding those details to your VPN connection through IE:

Tools  >  Internet Options  >  Connections

Select the VPN in question from the:  Dial-up and VPN Settings list and choose 'Settings'

Tick 'Use a Proxy Server'  >  Input the proxy server name/IP (IP maybe best to avoid any DNS issues) and port  >  Tick Bypass for local addresses.
0