?
Solved

ADMT will not migrate users.

Posted on 2008-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,
I am having a problem with ADMT v3.0.    I receive the following error when I attempt to move users from a subdomain to the root domain:

ERR2:7422 Failed to move source object 'CN=Andy Test'. hr=0x80090311  No authority could be contacted for authentication.

I have tried ADMT v3.0, v.3.1 and v.2.0 on muliple DC's with the same error.   Trusts are in place and validated and DNS is functioning properly.  

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jglackey62
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 22698633
C:\Utilities\Err\i386>err.exe 0x80090311
# for hex 0x80090311 / decimal -2146893039 :
  SEC_E_NO_AUTHENTICATING_AUTHORITY
# No authority could be contacted for authentication.
# 1 matches found for "0x80090311"

Firstly, this means that the trust aren't in place or some permission lapse or worst part - communication failure.

Can we check using LDP tool if we can login to the target forest - to check if the authentication works.
Also, please use port query to check if the necessary ports are open for ADMT to work.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:fishadr
fishadr earned 1000 total points
ID: 22701319
Check your trusts are in place and working and that the Domain Controllers in the source domain are all available. If this is ok then it is probable that this is a name resolution problem and that the computer running the ADMT tool cannot resolve the server and domain names - check your name resolution (LMHOSTS, WINS and DNS)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jglackey62
ID: 22703260
Thanks for the replies.  It was in fact a DNS issue.  Problem solved.
0