Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to access Web Based Administration

Posted on 2008-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'd reset a PIX 515E to the factory default setting. I just did the basic configuration and set the IP address on the internal interface only. I've also enable the http server and added the IP address of the pc for http administration. I'm able to ping to the internal interface from the LAN. However, I'm unable to either telnet to the router or access it from the web browser. Can anyone please help.

I'm using Windows Vista Ent with SP1

Version of IOS is

Cisco PIX Firewall Version 6.3(3)
Cisco PIX Device Manager Version 3.0(1)

Thanks,
Mazhar
0
Comment
Question by:MohammedMazharuddin
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 150 total points
ID: 22698666
assuming you have

http server enable

and

http {your IP address } 255.255.255.255 inside

in the config - then as long as you have Java (with that old version of the PDM I'd use an OLD version of Java
try this one http://www.petenetlive.com/Downloads/software/j2re.exe and make sure your browser IS NOT going through a proxy server.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22698669
after a factory reset the user-name will be blank and the password will either be blank or cisco
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22700187
That's all right, but there should be no need for a factory reset.
Please let us know if you got it working.
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22759285
Thanq
0