Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 domains, one with exchange, cannot send email

Posted on 2008-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have inherited this network.  It has two domains.  The larger domain is win2003 and has exchange 2003, the other is win 2000 and much smaller.  I have users whose primary domain is the 2000 domain.  All thier file and print and apps are there.  But they use the larger domain for exchange.  That has been a real hassle since each user has to login twice, once on the 2000 domain, then again to use outlook and exchange.  Helping the users know which login to use and what password has been difficult.  Also they user multiple conmputers so multiple outlook profiles are often being created. And they work three shifts but I am the only one supporting them.   I know i could use roaming profiles, but out look is really the only issue they are running into with multiple computers.  Plus roaming profiles have their own issues.

I tried to get around some of these issues by give the users on the 2000 domain rights in AD to the corresponding account in 2003's email accounts.  It worked great except for sending mail.  It gives the "cannot send on behalf of" error message.  They can open and read but not send.  Does any one have a solution for this.  I checked AD and there is a feature for send on behalf of...but it only accepts users from the 2003 domain, not the 2000 domain.  (though there is a trust between the two)

The good news is I am  migrating the users into one domain, but that takes time.
0
Comment
Question by:lrpage
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sandeep_narkhede earned 2000 total points
ID: 22698316
Suppose you have Forest A where you have user accounts & Forest B where you have exchange installed.
User A which is in Forest A needs to access USer B's Mailbox which is created in Exchange installed in Forest B
Disable User B , Right click User B & Go to the properties & then Exchange Advanced Tab.
Click on the Mailbox Rights tab
Add user A from Forest A, And now give this user "Associated External Account" permission.

This should avoid users the need of providing two credentials
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22698617
"  I have users whose primary domain is the 2000 domain.  All their file and print and apps are there.  But they use the larger domain for exchange.  That has been a real hassle since each user has to login twice, once on the 2000 domain, then again to use outlook and exchange.  Helping the users know which login to use and what password has been difficult."'

I am supposing when you said you have two domains - meant you have two different domain tree and not parent-child domain relationship. Now, working with such a setup - why would you want your users have to login once for local domain and the other time for exchange (for second domain). Why not associate your exchange mailboxes for the domain where users are originally located.

For example:
DomainA: File / Print / Application servers - users A,B,C located
DomainB: Exchange server with users A,B,C located along with mailboxes.

So, if the users A want to use file servers - they login to domain A and if they want to use mailboxes they login to domainB (this is what i am assuming of the question you wrote).

why don't you simple have mailboxes on domainB associated with users on domainA - simple. No confusion of any sort.

I am sure you would be confused with any part of this thread (Hope not), please post your queries.

Oh and if i have understood any part of the question wrong, please correct me.


0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:lrpage
ID: 31505451
This worked perfect.  Thank you.  I saw the setting of "associated external account" , but was not sure what it did.  I should have researched it.  I thought the "full access permissions" would be acceptable but I guess not.  Thank you for your help.
0