Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 R2 MX and A records

Posted on 2008-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi all,

SBS 2003 R2/single nic/ Exchange using SMTP / static IP

A new client just called and she stated that they are moving to a new
webhosting company so she cancelled their long time hosting company and now
cannot get mail or use RWW. DOH! She stated that the old hosting company was
hosting their MX and A records. She did not request a nameserver transfer prior to canceling but did at least download the website files prior to canceling.

Why she suddenly canceld the old hosting is beyond me. She does not have access to the new hosting companies client website control panel as of today. Hopefully at the beginning of business on Monday.

I am not sure how to proceed with this. Can anyone give a general step by step to get her back up with mail, RWW, etc. The domain name is stetsonbaptistchurch.org

Thanks,

Frank
0
Comment
Question by:flteng56
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Tozer earned 375 total points
ID: 22698181
mx record should point to the external ip address of their server, easily found by going to whatsmyip.org from the server. This will give the external ip address. As it was working previously all firewall should already be in place.

If server was hosting web site then the A record for www would also need to be set up, otherwise if the hosting company hosted the website it will normally be set up already and all you have to do is upload the site via ftp (use sometihng like cuteftp) or through the control panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flteng56
ID: 22698292
Hi mpcmanaged,
Actually I am not concerned at the moment about the website it is not hosted on the SBS server just about getting their email/RWW back up and running. If I am not mistaken I should just have to transfer the name server and setup MX and A records for the server pointing to the public IP of the mail server. Nothing has been modified on the server itself.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 375 total points
ID: 22698342
I believe you need to contact these people in order to either get them to change your MX/A records, or give you access to a Control Panel in order for you to do so:-

[Extract from Whois record for stetsonbaptistchurch.org]


Tech ID:DP-RP-4561691
Tech Name:Administrator DNS
Tech Organization:SiteProtect Web Services
Tech Street1:1 N State Street
Tech Street2:
Tech Street3:
Tech City:Chicago
Tech State/Province:IL
Tech Postal Code:60602
Tech Country:US
Tech Phone:+1.122362132
Tech Phone Ext.:
Tech FAX:+1.122361958
Tech FAX Ext.:

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:EL-SHIMY
EL-SHIMY earned 375 total points
ID: 22698498
Hi Frank...
first I think that  problem is DNS records needs to be updated with new webhosting company IPs and configuration you need to take manage of this domain DNS so u can change the WWW records , A records , MX records and PTR records... etc.
to do that u need to contact the one who register or the current holder of this domain and ask him to change those records for you , or you can transfer domain account to be managed by you or the new webhosting company then change those records by yourself and that's match better I think.

And you can know register or the current holder is you WHOIS your domain from
http://www.whois.net
http://network-tools.com/
And you can review current DNS records from
http://network-tools.com/
http://www.dnscolos.com/free-dns-report.html



thanks
Shimy,
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 375 total points
ID: 22706358
I can't say I know how this is normally done at your (her) place in the world, but we have found it quite satisfactory to let our ISP keep the DNS records for us. We pay for it, but not much and if a change is needed, they're quick and also totally neutral if we should want to change between hosting companies and such. That is what this is all about - changing the DNS/MX records.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:flteng56
ID: 22707682
Thanks to everyone for their responses to this. I was able to reinstate the old hosting account for 30 days and explain to the client about the proper way to transfer the domain to new hosting woth minimal interuption to the network.
0