Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Graphic bullet pints missing in IE

Posted on 2008-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HI, I am using a CSS stlye to show graphic bullet points but they seem to be missing in IE7 but view ok in FF? There are some other issues that is just some tidying up.

The non-showing graphic bullet points is the number one problem... :)

http://www.mytesting.co.uk/Stock/template.php
0
Comment
Question by:wood1e
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ali Kayahan earned 750 total points
ID: 22698010
Can you please try to add the following line between javascript tags ;

document.getElementById("menuleft").style.listStyleImage="url('gfx/roller7.gif')";

Also you should try to change your path as absolute path like ;
gfx/roller7.gif
instead of URL
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Rapturer
Rapturer earned 750 total points
ID: 22699025
Hi Wood1e,

This is a problem with IE...Has been. The thing that's causing the li image not to display is the "Float left" property in the parent object.

One of two solutions may work.

1. Span out of the LI element
2. If you have to position the parent with float...just kill the parent's div element prior to the LI element...LI's don't require the float anyway.

There are more protracted solutions...this will work best and fastest I believe.

Best, Rapturer
0
 

Author Comment

by:wood1e
ID: 22702216
I have removed the float:left from the #menuleft div.  Nothing has changed, I am not sure what you mean by 'span out the LI element?

0
 

Author Comment

by:wood1e
ID: 22712505
Solved myself...sort off :)  Will repost as no one has come back to me
0