Solved

How to make VMware machines talk to each other ?

Posted on 2008-10-12
5
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Here is my layout guys.
I have a notebook that has a lan card (but not using it) and wireless that I am using through a router to get to the internet.
I have installed vmware workstation and I am running 2 vm at the same time.
I would like these 2 machines along with the host (my notebook) to be able to see each other...and yet be able to connect to the internet.
here is the status of my network (notebook)


Windows IP Configuration
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : QOSMIO
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : lan

Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet8:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet8
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-C0-00-08
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.213.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet1:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet1
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-C0-00-01
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.181.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : lan
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-02-2C-6B-AD
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.64
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, October 12, 2008 6:01:57 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, October 13, 2008 6:01:57 PM

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 PL Network Connection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-7B-18-F5-DC




0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
Comment Utility
In the settings for the virtual machine, change it to bridged mode. You can still surf the net, share files/printers, etc....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
Comment Utility
can i share 2 vm machines in that case ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:red_nectar
Comment Utility
Understand that VMWare installs 2 extra virtual interfaces on your PC.

Each of these interfaces serves as a DHCP server to your virtual PCs

One of them gives a closed network to all your VMs - in your case this would be 192.168.181.1 (VMNet8).  If you link your VMs to this then set them up for DHCP and they will be able to see each other and 192.168.181.1 (your host), but they would not be able to see past your PC.

The other interface (in your case VMNet1 - 192.168.213.1) not only serves as a DHCP server, but as a NAT router as well.  So If you link your VMs to this then set them up for DHCP and they will be able to see each other and 192.168.213.1 (your host), and see past your PC.

You can also link your VM directly to the NIC on your PC (bridged mode). If you are not sure how to see which interface is linked to your VM, run vmnet.cfg.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
Comment Utility
What if I wanted to disable the DHCP and give my Vm a specific IPs ?
I went to Manage Virtual network and I tried to change the IPs in the DHCP part but I couldnt..
Please help.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
red_nectar earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes you can disable the DHCP and assign addresses to the VMs.  There are two choices.

1.  If you are happy with the IP addresses already assigned to VMnet1/VMnet8 on installation, then just find out what those addresses are on the host machine and assign IP addresses to the VMs on the same subnet.  If you are using VMnet8 to do NAT, you will also have to vmnetcfg.exe (found in "C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Player\"), click on the NAT tab and check the IP address to be used as the gateway IP address.  Now use that address to assign to the VMs as their default gateway.

2. If you have specific addresses in mind, you will have to change the ip address of the virtual adapter VMnet1/VMnet8.  Then just like above, assign IP addresses to the VMs on the same subnet.  Again,  if you are using VMnet8 to do NAT, you will also have to vmnetcfg.exe and click on the NAT tab and check the IP address to be used as the gateway IP address.  Now use that address to assign to the VMs as their default gateway.

PS - I made a mistake before by mixing up the functions of the interfaces VMnet1 and VMnet8.  By default, VMnet8 does DHCP and NAT, VMNet1 only does DHCP, so is a Host-only network.  Not the other ways round as I said in my earlier contribution.
0