Solved

Drop List in Gridview

Posted on 2008-10-12
7
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi Experts

I am currently creating a web app for a sports club, I have a Gridview containing a list of club honours. One of the fields is the season the honour was achieved, the Gridview has buttons to edit the individual rows.

The problem I am having is that I need, on edit to apply a drop list to the season field so this value can be changed, which will contain a list of years ranging from 1960 to current year. I have applied this drop list correctly to the form and am fine with generating the values.

I am just not to sure how to achieve this in the Gridview, which event of the GV do I use...?
How do I get the correct row index that is being edited?

The code I am using to generate the Drop List on the form is

Dim currentSeason As Date = Now()
        Dim currentSeasonYear As Integer
        currentSeasonYear = currentSeason.Year

        For i As Integer = currentSeasonYear To 1970 Step -1
            drpHonoursYear.Items.Add(i)
        Next

In summary I need to be able to apply this code to  a drop list in a Grid View when a row is edited

Regards


0
Comment
Question by:mattpotts1974
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22698160
you can apply the grid view change for the combo box on the grid view row editing event
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.gridview.rowediting(VS.80).aspx

you must be able to identify the record - cell and then apply the modifications you need to apply i.e. change the cell to drop down list
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpotts1974
ID: 22698439
Thanks for the prompt reply

I am still a bit confused though, do I add an editItemTemplate field in the asp.net page on the gridview and set it to a dropdownlist with an ID and the on the rowediting event handler dynamically create the list values..?

Or do I leave the GV field without a editItemTemplate and create the drop down list in the vb code..?

If so do I need to cast from a table cell to  a drop down list, can this be done..?

Any code sample would be helpful

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Salim Fayad
ID: 22698518
What I suggest to do it is the following:
1. Use an objectdatasource to get the data of the dropdownlist
2. On the EditItemTemplate, add a dropdownlist and bind it to the objectdatasource
3. add the tag: SelectedValue='<%# Bind("") %>' to your dropdownlist

Here is a sample:

<asp:ObjectDataSource ID="odsRole" runat="server" SelectMethod="GetRoles" TypeName="RolesController">
</asp:ObjectDataSource>
 <asp:GridView ID="grvUser" runat="server" AllowPaging="True" AllowSorting="True"
                AutoGenerateColumns="False" DataSourceID="odsUser" DataKeyNames="UserName" meta:resourcekey="grvUserResource1">
                <Columns>
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="UserName" HeaderText="UserName" SortExpression="UserName" ReadOnly="True" meta:resourcekey="BoundFieldResource1"/>
                    <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Role" SortExpression="RoleName" meta:resourcekey="TemplateFieldResource1">
                        <EditItemTemplate>
                            <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlRole" runat="server" AppendDataBoundItems="True" DataSourceID="odsRole" DataTextField="RoleName" SelectedValue='<%# Bind("RoleName") %>' meta:resourcekey="ddlRoleResource2">
                                <asp:ListItem Text="-- Select --" meta:resourcekey="ListItemResource2" Selected="True" />
                            </asp:DropDownList>
                            <asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="rfvRole" runat="server" ControlToValidate="ddlRole"
                                Display="Dynamic" ErrorMessage="Required Role" ValidationGroup="UpdateUser" meta:resourcekey="rfvRoleResource2">*</asp:RequiredFieldValidator>                            
                        </EditItemTemplate>
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <asp:Label ID="lblRoleName" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("RoleName") %>' meta:resourcekey="lblRoleNameResource1" />
                        </ItemTemplate>
                    </asp:TemplateField>
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="ModifiedDate" ReadOnly="true" meta:resourcekey="ModifiedDateField" SortExpression="ModifiedDate" />
                    <asp:CommandField ShowEditButton="True" ValidationGroup="UpdateUser" meta:resourcekey="CommandFieldResource1"/>
                    <asp:TemplateField>
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <asp:LinkButton ID="btnDelete" runat="server" CommandName="Delete" CausesValidation="false" meta:resourcekey="btnDelete"></asp:LinkButton>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                    </asp:TemplateField>
                </Columns>
            </asp:GridView>

Open in new window

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:mattpotts1974
ID: 22701688
Thanks for the response

Using the objectdatasource seems a good way to go with it....
I have never used this before, is it just a case of creating a class with a function in it..?

If so, in the function do I declare a dropdownlist object, and then pass values to the object i.e. dropdownlist1.items.add(i)

Or do I just create a function that generates the values to an array then pass them out of the function..?

Any code samples would be appreciated

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Salim Fayad
ID: 22702082
From where are you getting your values? From the database, code, ...?
It doesn't have to be ObjectDataSource, you can use SqlDataSource if you are using SQL Server where you can pass the stored procedure to the SqlDataSource.
As for the DropDownList, all you have to set its DataSourceId to the ID of the datasource (objectdatasource or sqldatasrouce)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpotts1974
ID: 22702510
The values are being generated using a for loop, this is the code I have used in another area of the form to generate the same thing

Dim currentSeason As Date = Now()
        Dim currentSeasonYear As Integer
        currentSeasonYear = currentSeason.Year

        For i As Integer = currentSeasonYear To 1970 Step -1
            drpHonoursYear.Items.Add(i)
        Next

I am just wondering in the objectdatasource do I need to be declaring the dropdownlist..?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Salim Fayad earned 500 total points
ID: 22709475
Create a class and put this code in a function inside this class. Select this class in the objectdatasource as the business object, and then set the "SelectMethod" as the function name.
As for declaring the dropdownlist inside the objectdatasource, you cannot. Both controls are seperate controls
0