Solved

Sysprep / Ghost / Specific Computer Name Generation

Posted on 2008-10-12
6
3,077 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Greetings,

I need to have a way to auto name pc's on startup after sysprep that will give the computers a specific name relative to their serial number.
HP Protect Tools is installed with the BIOS configuration which gives that information.

Naming convention.
ABCA-SERIALLLLL

I'd like to do this in Active Directory as well as I have the full serial number list for all 5000+ pc's.
I could add in the first part I.E. ABCA- in excel but how would I automatically create all of those in one generic Computers OU.

INFORMATION
Clients
HP Compaq DC7800 PC's
Windows XP Pro Service Pack 3
Windows XP SP3 Sysprep (the new one)
Ghost Solutions Suite 2.2

Server Active Directory
Windows 2003 R2

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Best Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:vibesmaster
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cristides
ID: 22698286
Hi,
Export xls or csv to txt, create a bat file which read the txt file and create the computers on your AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vibesmaster
ID: 22698360
Hi Cristides,
That does not tell me much.
What is the script for the .bat file and what are the switches to be used?
What would I do in AD to execute this .bat file?

Also, what about auto naming these on the image.
Sysprep would only let you auto generate or manually assign a name, so a script would be need for this as well.

Best Regards,
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TSchug earned 500 total points
ID: 22700231
http://jimtsay.googlepages.com/mysysprep

For naming in the image use Mysysprep. It allows you to use a serial number %SerialNo% variable in the computer name sysprep config file. Look at the link for an example Then launch mysysprep.exe instead of sysprep.exe

Hopefully this works with SP3, I have only tried it with SP2. You can tell what it's going to use for the serial variable by running

MySysprep.exe /smbios

in the command prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vibesmaster
ID: 22704890
Tschug,
I ran it on a virtual machine and it worked perfectly.

I'm impressed.Great Job!!!

All I need to do now is take my .txt file of computer names to get them to auto create in Active Directory.
Do you know how to do this.
I would award you more than 500 points if I could.

Best Regards,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vibesmaster
ID: 31505466
Great Answer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TSchug
ID: 22706175
vibesmaster, glad it worked for ya. I'm not sure what the best way to collect these. I generally do no create the computers in Active Directory, just join them and it will automatically create an account in AD. I am going to guess you can't do it this way because of permissions, group policy or enterprise environment?

How would you collect the serial numbers? using a script? wouldn't the computers have to be joined to the domain before you could run the script anyway, and in that case the name would already be AD.

I'm confused, but I'm sure you have a reason that you can explain.

Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Issue: Unstable cursor in Windows XP and Windows runs extremely slow in that any click will bring up the Hour glass (sometimes for several seconds before giving you what you want) . Troubleshooting Process and the FINAL FIX: This issue see…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now