?
Solved

Set focus to a form after closing sub form

Posted on 2008-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a popup modal form that incorporates a subform used to search records. Once a record is clicked on the subform, the subform filters a form called frm_LoanClosing. Then the code in the subform closes the main form that the subform resides in. At that point, I'm trying to set the focus back to a control on frm_LoanClosing. I have the following in the On Close event of the main form that holds the subform:

Forms!frm_LoanClosing.Controls!cmbApplicationNumber.SetFocus

However, not only does the focus not land on the cmbApplicatonNumber control, it doesn't even land on the frm_LoanClosing form.

I have attached an example MDB with the forms.
Example.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:BradleyOnTheRoad
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 22698236
Forms!frm_LoanClosing.SetFocus
Forms!frm_LoanClosing.cmbApplicationNumber.SetFocus
0
 

Author Comment

by:BradleyOnTheRoad
ID: 22698275
That didn't work. Maybe I'm calling it from the wrong form or event?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 22699104
You can't set focus to a form - it has to be to a control on the form (as cap suggests)

This may also help:
http://www.mvps.org/access/forms/frm0031.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BradleyOnTheRoad
ID: 22699340
I'm confused because I am able to change he value of the control with
 Forms!frm_LoanClosing.Controls!cmbApplicationNumber = Me.txtloan_ID
But I can't set the focus to the control as well. I must be causing a conflict with another spot in my code.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:irudyk
ID: 22700081
Try changing the line of code to:
    Form_frm_LoanClosing.cmbApplicationNumber.SetFocus
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
dannywareham earned 2000 total points
ID: 22701112
Isthe control enabledlocked?

You can change the value in code, but not actually select it if this is the case
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BradleyOnTheRoad
ID: 31505467
Yes, that was the answer. My code disabled the control for other reasons before I tried to set the focus.
0