Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

if IE @import in stylesheet

Posted on 2008-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-19
Hi

Could somebody please tell me if it is possible to import an external stylesheet into another external stylesheet, but only if the browser is IE?

Please note.  I am not asking how to do this in the head of an html file, but how to do it in the stylesheet itself.

Thanks

Something like

<!--[if IE]>
@import "/css/iewin.css";
<![endif]-->

body {}
etc...
0
Comment
Question by:Lady_M
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gxp071 earned 375 total points
ID: 22701065
You can use @import in a style sheet to import another style sheets content but css had not browser specific conditional statements.

so basically no not to do what you want.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:David S.
David S. earned 375 total points
ID: 22701661
Conditional comments are an HTML thing, not a CSS thing.

So you want to have an IE only stylesheet without having to link another stylesheet from each document?

You could use this filter ( http://www.dynamicsitesolutions.com/css/filters/at-import-with-media/ ) to have an IE only one and and a non-IE one to override the settings in the IE one. It would work but it is a rather inefficient solution.
0