Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can  I copy quick launch items from old to new computer?

Posted on 2008-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
2,067 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
How can  I copy quick launch items from old to new computer?

Where are they stored?
0
Comment
Question by:nsappir
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 22698243
They should be located @
C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch

Just copy and paste them....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22698244
Check:
C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch

You must have ownership and all permissions on the folder...

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 22698268
Copy and place in the same place on the new computer.

C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Application
Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch
The real issue is to ensure that the locations of each are the same on the new computer

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 22698277
Clarification:  Location of each quick launch item, as they are shortcuts to those applications.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22698314
examine the screenshot...Copy it...and paste appropriate location...

Best regards...
blah.JPG
0