Solved

Is the ultimate boot cd warez?

Posted on 2008-10-12
14
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Is the ultimate boot cd warez?
0
Comment
Question by:dpotter02
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22698323
Not at all...check this...

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/faq.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpotter02
ID: 22698324
Is the ultimate boot cd warez to in my small business?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thebradnetwork
ID: 22698341
Usually warez indicates that its some type of pirated software. I would stay away from anything that had that label.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpotter02
ID: 22698354
I want to use it in my buz, and may need everything on it.  What else could I do?  I did go to the site you recommended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpotter02
ID: 22698370
Can ubcd remove viruses?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22698388
If you check the link by chance:

Question:  Can someone confirm for me that all software included on the ubcd as distributed is freeware/shareware/licensed for use by anyone who owns the relevant hardware? I need something like a licence to cover myself before I download it for use at work.

[Contributed by Charles Appel] As I'm sure you know, UBCD is a collection of freeware, shareware and open license utilities. There are no warez or paid software(s) on the CD. However, licenses will vary from program to program. UBCD has a "docs" directory which should contain the original documentation and for the most part, include license information.

What I would recommend is that you download the ISO, extract it with a program like WinISO or WinImage and review the contents of the docs directory. An example is the aida32 image. It mentions free for personal use but restrictions for commercial use. You will have to interpret the license to see how it effects your organization.

In some cases you may have to visit the website of the program supplied to investigate licensing. Should you feel that any license does not meet with your organization's policy, you can simply delete the image or program. You'll then need to repackage the ISO before burning to CD.

Despite our good-faith efforts, should you find that a license has not been included in the CD, we'd appreciate you notifying us so that we can correct or at least point to where licensing can be found.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22698395
<<Can ubcd remove viruses?
Well no, you have to add the software you want to UBCD to have a antivirus program in it...

But not Norton, he may consider UBCD as a virus or stg...

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22698403
Again he is no warez and i am using in my department in my university...

But there are some variants, stay away from those...

Best regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpotter02
ID: 22698405
Then, if it's restricted, what else could I do?  I just want to remove viruses/spyware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpotter02
ID: 22698416
Best regards to you all also.  Thanks a lot.  How do you remove viruses?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 500 total points
ID: 22698427
<<I just want to remove viruses/spyware

from your disk? free or paid solution you are in search for?

http://www.avast.com/eng/avast_bart_cd.html
http://forum.powweb.com/showthread.php?t=22518

But, i am repeating UBCD is one i am using...

Best regards...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpotter02
ID: 31505469
Very excellent advice.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22698442
It has McAfee in it...
But update it to have latest definitions..
If you extract the ISO to a directory (say C:\UBCD) you only have to copy the updated/new dat files to the McAfee directory in dosapps and then open a command prompt and CD to C:\UBCD\tools\ubcd2iso and run "ubcd2iso C:\UBCD C:\UBCD\UBCD411.iso" if you want ISO somewhere else just change the last part to where ever you want it.

Use ImgBurn to burn the ISO image to CD. It has to be burned as an image not a file or it will not work

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22698445
UBCD:
<<It has McAfee in it...
...
0