Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to put SMS 2003 Client on an Image / Scripting SMS Client Install

Posted on 2008-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Greetings,

I'm wanting to put the SMS 2003 client on our image so after sysprep it's installed.
I placed a question about automatically giving the pc a specific computer name after sysprep as well which you can use as a reference.
Link Below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23807908.html

That said it would need to apply the computer name first?
If this is not possible I'm looking on a 1 time login script or manual script that will perform the install.
Currently doing the install a site code has to be manually put in.

The machines are Windows XP Pro Service Pack 3

Any help would be great.

Best Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:vibesmaster
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vibesmaster
ID: 22698549
Will this KB work?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828367

Also, If my previous question is answered and a script runs after sysprep for renaming the computer will this still function?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 22700895
The link provided is correct - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828367

Couple of things to note:
Since you're using Ghost to image than just use CCMSetup with commandline usually something like:

CCMSetup.exe SMSSITECODE=XXX CCMALLOWSILENTREBOOT=1

The SMSSITECODE=Your three digit Site Code here
CCMALLOWSILENTREBOOT
Value 1=Yes
Value 0=No

More info here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc181242.aspx

Note: If you were using SMS OS Feature Pack than you wouldn't specify the code as this would be done via the SMS OS Feature Pack Add-in

So here is how I do it if I'm creating a Ghost Image

I have a batch file that simply runs:
\\SMSSiteServer\SMSClient\i386\CCMSetup.exe SMSSITECODE=XXX CCMALLOWSILENTREBOOT=1

After 5 mins the system is rebooted, this completes the installation, on restart I run:
net stop ccmexec ;(To Stop the Service)
CCMDelCert.exe (To Delete the Certificates if any exist, CCMDelCert can be found here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sms/bb676787.aspx)

I than run Sysprep and that's it, once the machine restarts goes through Sysprep it should automatically connect to the site server.

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22723754
From my experience, using the link to prepare for a master image is fine. The problem is if the helpdesk is not following the procedure, then you could end up corrupted SMS clients. Due to that reason, we have excluded it from the image and simply rely on the SMS collections to montior PCs status. Installing the client over the wire from SMS Console is pretty simply. We usually craete a collections for all PCs, one for each Sites. We also create a collections for PC without SMS clients so that we can install SMS Clients all at once by just a few clicks. So, we have helpdesk to take the responsibility to monitor this collection daily or weekly so that we don't see any PC in the collection witout SMS. Since then, we haven't our SMS clients are pretty healthy at all time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vibesmaster
ID: 31505470
The GUID recreates it's self.  The KB is good and I'm sure I'll apply your script for pc's already in the command for Tech's to use.
Thanks
0