Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SonicWall 3060

Posted on 2008-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-14
I lost my sonicwall 3060 pro firewall due to hardware failure but I was able to borrow another firewall that is similar make and model but I am unable to import the settings of my old sonicwall ??? Help
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff_Magg
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sstone55423 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22698570
Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.  No can do -- unless it is the same model, and has the same version of firmware.  You will have to rebuild from scratch.  I can help with that if you ask the wuestions you need help with.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:VCBooth
ID: 22702748
Hi - what version of SonicWALL OS was on the old PRO 3060?  If it was Standard then the new one needs to be standard.  If it was Enhanced then you need to upgrade to Enhanced on the new one.

You cannot port a Standard OS backup to Enhanced and vice versa.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:VCBooth
ID: 22702866
I can't believe you closed the question when the advice you were given was entirely incorrect.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22711524
You think so?  I have worked many time trying to take the config file from one model of Sonic Wall to another model of Sonic Wall, or from a Standard OS to an Enhanced OS.  I  called Sonic Wall Tech support (I am Sonic Wall trained and Certified).  They gave me the information I stated.   I have successfully brought in a config file when the firewall was the exact same model with the same OS (Enhanced or Standard), and had the same version of firmware that the firewall with the config previously had.  As stated below, they have fixed it so going from an Enhanced OS version 4 to 5 will work between diffrerent models.
In this specific case he said that it was not the same model number.  He did not indicate if it was the same version of OS, and whether it was enhanced or standard.
For future reference for this database, the best source for this kind of information is using the knowledge portal at mysonicwall.com.  If you are registered, then you can get a login to mysonicwall.com.
If you don't have access to the knowledge portal, there is documentation on the main site: http://www.sonicwall.com/
 http://www.sonicwall.com/downloads/SonicWALL_PRO_3060_Getting_Started_Guide.pdf
 
 http://www.sonicwall.com/downloads/232-001339-50_Rev_A_SonicOS_Enhanced_5.0.0.6_Release_Notes.pdf
"Importing preferences from units running SonicOS Standard is not supported. "
 "Importing Preferences from SonicOS Enhanced 4.0 to SonicOS Enhanced 5.0
You can import the preferences from most SonicWALL PRO appliances running SonicOS Enhanced 4.0 or higher into a SonicWALL E-Class NSA appliance running SonicOS Enhanced 5.0. Preference importing is supported from the following appliances:
" SonicWALL PRO 2040

" SonicWALL PRO 3060

" SonicWALL PRO 4060

" SonicWALL PRO 4100

" SonicWALL PRO 5060 "
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:VCBooth
ID: 22716681
I am SonicWALL Certified and trained too - I need to be, they are my job!  It is not a recommended option to export PRO series configurations and import them into NSA devices - the cores are entirely different and its not supported - ring tech support and ask.

TBH i missed the bit on the OP about it being a different model - I simply read different firmware and same model which is not entirely true.
0