Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free Unlimited Google Adwords Ads - Real Or Scam?

Posted on 2008-10-12
8
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I've seen a big increase in google ads that run along the lines of 'Free Unlimited Google Adwords Ads' and these invariably lead to pages requesting email addresses etc for more information.

As the saying goes, if something sounds too good to be true, it usually is.  However, I am curious how they can make such claims - there must be something to it, some kind of plan or strategy with some type of catch.

For example, some companies offer free adwords vouchers for new adword customer sign ups.  I am guessing this is what they are selling and expecting people to repeatedly sign up.  If you have some further information on what it's really about, I'd like to know, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:thyros
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ColePatrol
ID: 22699143
I've seen these also. In no way could Google or any other company offer free "Unlimited" ad words because of course then they would be loosing money.

Your first answer is kind of correct. You sign up and they give you "Unlimited" but really what they are doing is saying its unlimited but when your ads go over a certain click amount thats where they get you. Its all in fine print.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22699168
Hello thyros,

The ads could also be phishing, a method to get personal information from you so that spammers can send you spam emails.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 22701580
There are companies that are offering Google Adwords vouchers for $50 or $100 for new customers. These are not scams because they are being offered by legitime companies. The offers are not for unlimeted value. I've seen this kind of offers in hosting companies in the Internet and I know people that have receive these offers.

jppinto
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 600 total points
ID: 22706814
Be *very* cautious about giving them your google details.  I'm guessing they will ask for your id and password or get you to type it into THEIR page so they can read it.  They then have access to your account that probably has your credit card attached to it.... maybe it is your card that buys other people unlimited adverts until they have their credit card details too.

It sounds far too much like a scam.  if you want to try it - register for one of those disposable email account - I think they last for a few days and then get deleted.
Sign up - dont give them any real info - certainly not your real google account and see what they ask for and what they offer.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyB719
JohnnyB719 earned 400 total points
ID: 22747089
by free they may mean that it pays for its self.  

More than likely they trying to sell an info product or course to suckers.  Unfortunately the word "Free" has been proven to bring in the unintelligent masses.  You apparently have a brain so stay away.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyB719
JohnnyB719 earned 400 total points
ID: 22747093
learn what you're doing and make a ton of money.  Then you won't even notice such ads, you be to busy counting your cash.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 1000 total points
ID: 22916641
these ads promote a technique called arbitrage advertising.

you buy adwords for Y$, and your landing pages are filled with adsense that is supposed to cash in 2*Y$. if your conversion rates are very high, this method creates a positive cashflow.

it sometimes works, but often does not, so although it may be rewarding if you hit the right combination, it is a very risky business.

of course, you have to pay them to get details :D
this is where the big money is :D
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thyros
ID: 31505483
Thanks for your help.
0