Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 performance on VMWare ESXi 3.5

Posted on 2008-10-12
9
Medium Priority
?
5,063 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have installed Windows Server 2008 as a guest in a VM hosted on a VMWare ESXi 3.5 server. The performance of the user interface is very sluggish both via Remote Desktop but particularly via the Console. The mouse is very sluggish and slow to respond.. I have compared it to a fresh installation of Windows Server 2003 SP2 which works just fine. Has anyone come across this? Is there anything I can do to improve the performance?
0
Comment
Question by:Stevef100
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22698641
did you install the vmwaretools on the 2008 vmmachine,
10 ways to Increase Performance on a VMware System,
http://www.petri.co.il/virtual_increase_vmware_performance.htm
How to Install VMware Tools in your Windows Guest
http://www.petri.co.il/virtual_install_vmware_tools.htm
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22698645
Install vmware-tools on the virtual machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevef100
ID: 22698846
Yes I installed wmware-tools and that took the mouse performance from terrible to just poor! I'm getting the same issue on a standard install as well as a server core install. Both of which i installed vmware tools on.

Thanks
Steve

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22710241
In core, the CD is only mounted when using the "Install VMware Tools" menu option without doing the installation. The installation neads to be executed with the following command:
C:\>msiexec /i "D:\VMware Tools.msi" /qb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevef100
ID: 22710307
Thanks, I already made sure the tools were definitely installed. Without them the mouse jumps all over the place. When I install the tools it improves but still lags quite a bit. This doesn't happen on a Win 2003 guest. Has anyone else noticed this performance difference when using the console or have I got a problem?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 1000 total points
ID: 22710628
As stated in FAQ-link (last Q in 'VM configuration' section) it's propably the hardware accelerator for guest video card.
http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-1160

What do you get when executing command 'driverquery|find "vm"'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevef100
ID: 22710919
henjoh09 - thank you very much, you were right. My hardware acceleration was not set to maximum.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stevef100
ID: 31505484
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22711601
Good to hear that it was solved.

Just to followup myself...
My last thaught about driverquery was that if driver is missing, you might nead to use pnputil to install the driver manually.
pnputil -i -a "D:\program files\VMware\VMware Tools\Drivers\video\winnt2k\<32|64>bit\vmx_svga.inf"
pnputil -i -a "D:\program files\VMware\VMware Tools\Drivers\mouse\winnt\vmmouse.inf"
0