Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outsourced exchange hogging all of my bandwith.. Can I somhow split the load to a second ISP???

Posted on 2008-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a about 15 users sharing TI connection 1.5 Megabit.  The iconnection gets bogged down rather quickly when all users are accessing there email which is outsourced exchange service.

I was hopiing we can get a second ISP maybe a cheap Verizon PPOE DSL account to suppliment the internet connection. Since upgrading the TI is not a real option due to the High expense.  Is there any practical stable way that I split the nework traffic by application?, So I can have certain applications run through a DSl connetction and other appliications like outlook use the TI connecton  to connect to the ougsourced exchange server mailboxes..  Maybe2 network cards in a PC configured with different gateways? maybe  Dual wan router that acually works?   any other Ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:jaymv
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 22699135
Take a look at this dual WAN router that supports load balancing:

XiNCOMs Twin WAN product series
http://www.xincom.com/twinwan.php
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 22701224
Hi,
Can you confirm the Exchange & Outlook version they are using.
Make sure that:
  • You enabled Cache Mode for the users Outlook profiles
  • Make sure that they have Offline Address Book to refer to
Please confirm, this will help reduce the load, as for 15 users 1.5Mb should be a great connection.
Cheers
Nitin
0