Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Validating Masked Textboxes

Posted on 2008-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi I'm using VB 2005, WinForms. I need to validate a Masked TextBox that I have on my Form, which is formatted for telephone numbers [i.e. (999) 000-0000]. If I try to determine the length of the textbox's text property using "myMaskedTextBox.Text.Trim.Length", I get a value of 10 on an empty phone number (empty meaning no numbers entered). I assume the masking characters are being considered as part of the overall length, so how do I count the number of actual "numbers" in the textbox? I need there to be a total of 10 valid digits in the field before it is accepted as a complete and accurate phone number.  

Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Fulano
If myMaskedTextBox.Text.Trim.Length < 10 Then
   Console.WriteLine("Not a valid phone number")
End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Fulano
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 22698878
set the TextMaskFormat property to ExcludePromptAndLiterals

see http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/06/The-TextBox-and-the-MaskedTextbox-controls.aspx for details
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 22698886
Hi Fulano,
You can use MaskCompleted to validate you field
If Me.MaskedTextBox1.MaskCompleted Then
    ' valid field
End If
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 31505489
Good suggestions. This is what I needed to do. - Thanks!
0