Solved

Hosting multiple smtp domains on exchange 2007

Posted on 2008-10-12
3
565 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-28
Can someone refer a document that clearly describes how you can host multiple SMTP domains on exchange 2007? I have two AD domains. Can they both be hosted on the same server? Users should get the choice to log on to domain A or domain B and open their respective mailboxes.
0
Comment
Question by:rajaroraus
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
enzogoy earned 500 total points
ID: 22699430
This is the documentation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996314.aspx
Hope it could help you.
enz
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:enzogoy
enzogoy earned 500 total points
ID: 22699487
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22701399

> I have two AD domains

Are they within the same forest?

Mailboxes (and accounts for those mailboxes) must exist in the forest hosting the Exchange Server.

You could grant permission to log onto those mailboxes to an account on a trusted domain, but that still means duplication of user accounts.

Chris
0

Join & Write a Comment

This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
In this video we show how to create a Distribution Group in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >>…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now