Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iis not showing in windows components

Posted on 2008-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
First, thank you in advance for your time.

I am running XP Pro Service Pack 2.  I want to install IIS.  When I go to Control Panel and then click on "Add / Remove Windows Components" the component dialog opens but without the iis option!?

An internet search says to edit the c:\windows\inf\sysoc.inf file and remove the "hide" option from the iis entry.  I did this and then relaunched the "Add / Remove Windows Compoents" dialog.  The iis option still doesn't show.

What should I try next?

Thank you,
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mdcarr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22699018
Hello mdcarr,

double click application server?

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdcarr
ID: 22699052
Hello PeteLong,

What is application server and where do I find it?

Thank you for such a quick response,
Michael
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 2000 total points
ID: 22728944
It should be there under it's full name - internet information services (IIS) the 5th item from the top of the list. If it was hidden in sysoc (not normal for pro) did you reboot after changing the entry?

Chris B
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdcarr
ID: 31505503
It is time for me to close this question even though I haven't received a good answer.  I will offer a grade of A solely because the expert did take the time to participate.  
0