Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does anyone know if consumer video cards in Esx 3.5 will be ignored or just not work

Posted on 2008-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Would a consumer video card like the nividia 9600 gt be ignored during the installation of ESX 3.5 if it's on the unsupported HCL or will it cause vmware to crash and burn?

The Nic, motherboard, memory, drives, processor and disk controller are all on the HCL .



0
Comment
Question by:iamuser
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22700305
VMWare ESXi will default to a VESA kernel module if it cant find a more appropriate driver, it'll most likely work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 22702088
what about ESX 3.5? That's what I'm going to run
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DChaffey earned 900 total points
ID: 22704867
Note that I haven't installed ESX 3.5 on a system running a PCI-X graphics card.
I can't think of a reason that it would crash, it should just ignore it and install a basic graphics controller for the COS. At worst if you are installing from the CD you may have to use text mode instead of the GUI installer.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22708953
ESX has basically the same + more support for devices.

It'll just default to VESA mode, a crash would be very unlikely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 22712468
thanks guys

by the way would a nic with dual ports work fine or would i need to have 2 actual separate nics to install esx?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DChaffey
ID: 22716253
Dual ports is very common, just make sure it's on the HCL. Also be aware that some features require gigabit connectivity to enable.
You can sometimes run into throughput issues with a cheap network controller, but this won't usually occur except in highly utilized systems.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kyleb84
kyleb84 earned 900 total points
ID: 22716505
Is  the Dual NIC an Intel card?

The majority of Intel NICs are supported and are usually a safe way to go.

Else, if its a dual on-board Ethernet controller, good luck - hopefully its a broadcom.
0