Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make spaces or center in XML codes?

Posted on 2008-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I bought got a pre-made website template that uses XML. I'm trying to move the menu options (i.e. Home, About Us, Services) over a bit or center them, but i can;t figure it out.

Here is the code

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
<xml>
      
      <mainmenu>
            <title><![CDATA[ABOUT US]]></title>
            <content>elite_html_content_page.swf</content>
      </mainmenu>
      
      <mainmenu>
            <title><![CDATA[SERVICES]]></title>
            <content>elite_xml_news.swf</content>
      </mainmenu>      

      <mainmenu>
            <title><![CDATA[VIDEO TUTORIALS]]></title>
            <content>elite_powerful_dynamic_xml_video_gallery.swf</content>
      </mainmenu>

      <mainmenu>
            <title><![CDATA[WEEKLY NEWSLETTER]]></title>
            <content>elite_html_content_page.swf</content>
      </mainmenu>
      
      
      <mainmenu>
            <title><![CDATA[CONTACT]]></title>
            <content>elite_contact_form.swf</content>
      </mainmenu>
      
</xml>

Attached is an image of what i'm looking to do
menu.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ColePatrol
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 22699151
The changes you want can not be done in this xml file.

View the source of the web page, you will probably find one or more <link rel="stylesheet"  elements with reference to a css file. You will also find the main menu wrapped in html tags. You must show us these things for us to be able to help you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22699266
I would suggest you avoid templates that rely on XML files.  Those are not consistently parsed correctly by most browsers at present.  Find a template that relies on HTML and CSS only -- there are 100s of free ones -- http://www.google.com/search?num=30&q=HTML+CSS+only+website+templates

It will be some time before XML in templates is parsed correctly by all or most browsers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColePatrol
ID: 22699329
cxr does this help?


<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>TekCG.com | Your Problems = Our Solutions</title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--body {      
margin-left: 0px;      
margin-top: 0px;      
margin-right: 0px;      
margin-bottom: 0px;
background-color: #000000;
}

-->
</style>
<script language="javascript">AC_FL_RunContent = 0;</script>
<script src="AC_RunActiveContent.js" language="javascript"></script>
</head>
<body bgcolor="#000000">
<!--url's used in the movie-->
<!--text used in the movie-->
<!-- saved from url=(0013)about:internet -->
<script language="javascript">
      if (AC_FL_RunContent == 0) {
            alert("This page requires AC_RunActiveContent.js.");
      } else {
            AC_FL_RunContent(
                  'codebase', 'http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,0,0',
                  'width', '100%',
                  'height', '100%',
                  'src', 'main',
                  'quality', 'high',
                  'pluginspage', 'http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer',
                  'align', 'middle',
                  'play', 'true',
                  'loop', 'true',
                  'scale', 'noscale',
                  'wmode', 'window',
                  'devicefont', 'false',
                  'id', 'main',
                  'bgcolor', '#000000',
                  'name', 'main',
                  'menu', 'true',
                  'allowFullScreen', 'true',
                  'allowScriptAccess','sameDomain',
                  'movie', 'main',
                  'salign', ''
                  ); //end AC code
      }
</script>
<noscript>
      <object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,0,0" width="100%" height="100%" id="fullscreen" align="middle">
      <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
      <param name="allowFullScreen" value="true" />
      <param name="movie" value="main.swf" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="scale" value="noscale" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#000000" />      <embed src="main.swf" quality="high" scale="noscale" bgcolor="#000000" width="100%" height="100%" name="main" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" allowFullScreen="true" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
      </object>
</noscript>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 500 total points
ID: 22699369
This is a flash movie called main.swf. Changes is done in flash, not in html/css.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ColePatrol
ID: 31505508
Thanks
0