Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

global vars arrays

Posted on 2008-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
for example, I am taking a string and splitting it apart (using spaces as the seperator) as follows:

string[] words = inputText.Split(' ');

this is obviously a very local variable within the method.

the attach code snippet is the structure I use for setting up global singular variables (i.e. non array type)...how would I create a global, dynamic array?   so the array is visible across many classes (as many different classes are utilising that content in order to process other related scripts etc).
private static string inputText;
 
        public static string _inputText
        {
            get { return inputText; }
            set { inputText = value; }
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:amillyard
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Solar_Flare
Solar_Flare earned 960 total points
ID: 22699435
you can declare a variable as public static, then you can access it from any class in your project.

eg
        public static List<string> = new List<string>();
 
       
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
trunghieubkit earned 1040 total points
ID: 22699724
Using the snippet below,

U can use it in any other classes within similar namespace

Form1.Words = "Le Trung Hieu".Split(' ');

private static string[] words;
 
public static string[] Words
{
    get
    {
        return words;
    }
    set
    {
        words = value;
    }
}

Open in new window

0