Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print Spooler error

Posted on 2008-10-12
17
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am also having the print spooler error, I can not add a printer. The error "Operation could not be completed. The print spooler service is not running." Windows XP OS.

I have run the services, started the print spooler and continue to get the error. Is there a fix? I am on my Compaq V5201US laptop and would like to connect to my HP PSC1610 printer through my wireless network. Tried to hard connect other printers and no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:Pops517
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22699219
Disconnect any printers you have connected to your laptop.  Then start the print spooler.  Open up your printers and delete any open print jobs.  Then connect your printer and try again.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
thecomputerdocs earned 500 total points
ID: 22699245
Check for spyware and/or viruses. They can also disable the print spooler.

Make sure the service isn'e logging with anything other than the system account.

Google the word cleanspl.exe. This utility has come in hand many times.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 500 total points
ID: 22699504
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 22700516
may be a corrupt OS - try running sfc /scannow from the run box
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pops517
ID: 22805765
sfc_ofc.dll error, could this be related to my print spooler issue?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22806261
Can you restate the exact error you're getting?  Also which solutions you've tested?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22806415
when do you get "sfc_ofc.dll error, " ?   and is it spelled correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pops517
ID: 22808580
This error comes up whenever I boot up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pops517
ID: 22808776
This is the actuall error:
sfc.exe-Unable to Locate Compnent
This application has failed to start sfc_os.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22810114
Some one else fixed that issue by doing the following

Put in your WinXP CD that came with the computer,
open a command prompt and typed:
"expand d:\i386\sfc_os.dl_ c:\windows\system32\sfc_os.dll "
'd' being the cd drive and with no quotes of course...
Borrowed from http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic66869.html

As far as fixing the original issue with the printer try to do a repair.  Here's instructions on how to do a repair;
http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic8356.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pops517
ID: 22961256
I do not have the XP CD, software was pre-installed. Any options?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22961650
then borrow one (or steal it...mmm i didn"t say it)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tenaj-207
tenaj-207 earned 500 total points
ID: 22964115
You can download the dll from http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?sfc_os.  Then copy it into
the c:\windows\system32\ folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pops517
ID: 22969562
Tenaj,
Thanks, the download allows me to attempt to add a printer now. I will get the proper printer info and see if it allows me to use my network printer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 23024080
Pops - any luck?
0