Solved

My powervault tape device- Crashed

Posted on 2008-10-12
7
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi Experts!

I had a issue with my Dell powervault VS80 tape device... something went wrong with the autoloader and there is no way I can to fix it because makes a craking noise, shows FB error on display..etc etc... spoke with my DEll support and this equipment is not longer on warranty (when we need it...is expired)... Any way I was wondering if I can't fix it (don't know yet if cost of fix will be higher that if i buy a new one) what other opcions can I consider if currentlly I'm using DLTtape IV to backup and I really need have a equipment to use the same tapes.

Any Idea, suggestion what can I do?

your help is really appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ranyaid11
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MobiNet-ca
ID: 22699353

In order to continue using the same tapes for both reading and writing you would have to buy another DLT IV device. Checking some of the bigger vendors sites like Dell, HP, Quantum I don't see any new devices currently available. You could look at Ebay or such for something used, off lease or end of life "new", I've bought some off-lease equipment that has been working fine for quite some time.

If you moved up to a VS160 (or newer) the tape media is backwards compatible in terms of reading data so you would be able to read any older backups you have on your DLT IV tapes. You would however have to purchase new tape media for any new backups you would be making.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22699464
How much backup storage capacity do you need? Have you considered other non-tape forms of backup?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 500 total points
ID: 22701167
DLT is so old tech now that even our SDLT units are looking pretty old.

I would suggest eitehr buying another second hand DLT drive and continuing or if possible upgrade to LTO.

LTO4 is the latest and most current but the Dell units don't run with SCSI, they use SAS so would entail new cards/cables etc. But the LTO3 units are still SCSI so you can use your existing infrastructure.

The good thing about LTO is that it is backwards compatible.

We are in the process of moving from SDLT PV132T tape library and PV11T single drive up to a TL2000 and TL4000.

This will mean us having to copy data going back over 5 years from the old tapes onto the new format. Not a job I am looking forward to.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:ranyaid11
ID: 22702433
TCB1,
is small what i need back up but still needs to be done anyway ha ha ha
around 300 GB daily...and around 3-4 servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ranyaid11
ID: 31505512
Thank you for the advice!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22703060
We are finding that the 250Gb daily backup takes so long and also pushes/exceeds the maximum capacity of the tapes (You only really get 1.5x the native capacity) that the move to LTO will not only give me a bit of breathing speed data wise but will also be quicker.

BTW: Thanks for points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ranyaid11
ID: 22703466
ok, I'll try then to look for a new device.
 
Thanks Again!
 
0