Solved

I use php for a website.  Can a web user access or see code of these php files?

Posted on 2008-10-12
3
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can php files be accessed or seen by the public?  If so, how can they?
0
Comment
Question by:reontareha
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sander Stad earned 125 total points
ID: 22700838
PHP is like all other server-based languages meant to only return static content and execute code on the server.
With this in mind, why would you want people to be able to access your PHP pages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:reontareha
ID: 22701324
I DON'T want people to access them for security reasons, thats why i asked the question.  Thanks for your solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:butterhook
ID: 22701340
The php scripts themselves will NOT be visible to the outside world.

However the HTML content that they render at execution WILL be visible... but this is the whole idea!

0