Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost CSC password

Posted on 2008-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do I recover a lost password on my ASA 5510 Series Content Security SSM-10 without re-imaging the entire OS?
0
Comment
Question by:RobFarley
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 22702509
"The CSC and AIP modules must run version 6.0 in order for the feature to work. There is no option for password recovery in version 5.0 for the AIP-SSM or CSC-SSM, because this feature is not introduced until version 6.0."

what version do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobFarley
ID: 22705214
I'm not quite sure how to determine that. Therefore I sent the following command to the ASA:

show module 1

Results:

Result of the command: "show module 1"

Mod Card Type                                    Model              Serial No.
--- -------------------------------------------- ------------------ -----------
  1 ASA 5500 Series Content Security Services Mo ASA-SSM-CSC-10     JAF10342661

Mod MAC Address Range                 Hw Version   Fw Version   Sw Version    
--- --------------------------------- ------------ ------------ ---------------
  1 0018.7317.d2eb to 0018.7317.d2eb  1.0          1.0(11)2    

Mod SSM Application Name           Status           SSM Application Version
--- ------------------------------ ---------------- --------------------------

Mod Status             Data Plane Status     Compatibility
--- ------------------ --------------------- -------------
  1 Unresponsive       Not Applicable        

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 150 total points
ID: 22711348
Did you see this?

Mod Status             Data Plane Status     Compatibility
--- ------------------ --------------------- -------------
  1 Unresponsive       Not Applicable        

To get the application version do the following;

ciscoasa# session 1

sensor# show version

If you are not running the correct version you can upgrade there sensor via the upgrade command,
you will need an FTP server with the newer code on it configured to for ftp retieval.

harbor235 ;}
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:RobFarley
ID: 22712576
This is what I get after applying the "session 1" command.

Result of the command: "session 1"

Opening command session with slot 1.
Card in slot 1 did not respond to session request.

The card is present and I get a link light when connecting the RJ-45 cable to the network!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 150 total points
ID: 22712815
This is from your output above;

Did you see this?

Mod Status             Data Plane Status     Compatibility
--- ------------------ --------------------- -------------
  1 Unresponsive       Not Applicable        

It says model 1 is unresponsive could be a problem here. is this new? I would do the following

1) Save your config, (write mem)
2) Enable logging
       config t
            logging on
            logging buffered informational
3) Power down the ASA
4) Reseat the ssm
5) Power on
6) Check status of SSM, does it still say unresponsive?
7) Check log for errors

Is the SSM under contract?

harbor235 ;}

0
 

Author Comment

by:RobFarley
ID: 22716049
Thanks for your response. Since this appears to be a hardware issue I will conclude our conversation and contact Cisco regarding a replacement.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SashcoIT
ID: 24475051
Can you tell me if reseating this helped, or was a replacement necessary?

Thanks!
0