Solved

It is not possible to have 2 Cisco vpn client connections in one network

Posted on 2008-10-12
12
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to have multiple cisco vpn connections to my network from one external location. One connection is possible but when I start another one on the side it's not possible and the first one stops working.

Is this a setting issue in the Cisco VPN client or on the Pix firewall?

Hope to here soon.
0
Comment
Question by:Lufaa
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Peter_Brabrand_Rasmussen
ID: 22699533
Do you have seperate users for both connections?

If you use the same it will disconnect the first one and connect the second one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lufaa
ID: 22699547
Now I don't have seperate users. I use one group user.

How can I make different user logins? Do I have to do this on the Pix? If so, is it possible the have the windows authentication used in the VPN client, same as with the MS VPN built in RAS?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Peter_Brabrand_Rasmussen
ID: 22699623
If you want to setup windows auth with your PIX you need to setup to authenticate with a windows server using RADUIS.

Are you using a PIX501? What software version? i am unsure if it can handle multible users? Is it possible for you to test from 2 different locations? Just to see if the problem presists?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yurisk
ID: 22700290
What do you mean by the "one external location" ? In general I dont remember PIX having problems with multiple connecitons of the same user from different locations..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lufaa
ID: 22700652
We''ll apperently it is a problem. When I using one internet connection and connecting 2 or more pc's it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22700729
If your simply using group authentication then it should work fine? (thats group authentication with no AAA) so no usernams and passwords in the equation at all!
how many addresses are in your VPN DHCP Pool.

Also are multiple clients coming at you from the same network? if so the problem might be with a firewall at the OTHER end?

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 250 total points
ID: 22707966
Yes, the problem sounds like something is stopping IPsec connections. Please check and see if there is a firewall at the other end filtering IPsec traffic.
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 23555294
Aww a C? :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lufaa
ID: 23555299
What does

Aww a C? :-(

mean???
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 23555322
It means I got a C on the grade, thus instead of giving me the maximum amount of points I only got 1/6 of them :-(

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 23555330
BTW - the C was picked by the admin by default because nothing was entered by the author - it isn't necessarily a reflection of the quality of my answer - just a standard deal if nothing is entered by the author.
0