[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to set session inactivity timeout in php

Posted on 2008-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,762 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
How do I configure the session inactivity timeout in php?  I have users who take a long time filling out complicated forms.  Their session is getting deleted before they submit the forms.

I would prefer to control this timeout under program control so that only the complicated forms have the long timeout.  However, if necessary, I will set it for the entire server.  What are my options?
0
Comment
Question by:olszowka
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sander Stad earned 1000 total points
ID: 22700791
This can be done by using the ini_set function in PHP. Look at this code:
 

// Get the actual session timeout
$currentTimeoutInSecs = ini_get(session.gc_maxlifetime);
// Set the session timeout
ini_set(session.gc_maxlifetime, 30*60);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:marklogan
marklogan earned 1000 total points
ID: 22701807
Depending on your host (you don't say if you have your own server, or a shared host), some disabled the int_set function and you will not be able to set the value. You will have to ask them to change it in the php.ini file.

Some hosts let you create your own php.ini file to overwrite some values, or if it is your own server you can change the php.ini file which will change the variable globally across all files which will mean you dont have to use the int_set function.
; After this number of seconds, stored data will be seen as 'garbage' and
; cleaned up by the garbage collection process.
 
session.gc_maxlifetime = 1440

Open in new window

0