?
Solved

Not getting any values in my alert...

Posted on 2008-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm trying to call a js function in an onclick event from within my php smarty template.  

$myarray = Array ([0] => A, [1] => B, [2] => C);
$json = json_encode($myarray);
$smarty->assign('myarray', $json);

<a href="javascript:void(0);" onclick="saveall (9, {$json})">Save All </a>

Right now, the js function merely consists of:

function saveall(id, thearray) {
  var arr = eval('(' + thearray + ')')
  alert(arr);
}

But, I'm not getting any alerts at all?
0
Comment
Question by:n00b0101
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:NicksonKoh
ID: 22699993
Hi there, do a view source from the browser and check the onclick code.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 22700327
and using FF, look in the javascript console.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 22701764
If you have FF and are developing javascript,  I'd suggest you install the FireBug plugin.

http://getfirebug.com/

It will tell you if you have any bugs and you can even step through code.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Comment

by:n00b0101
ID: 22702614
I have FF installed w/ Firebug, and no errors are appearing in the console. I did try to addslashes to escape the double quotes. View source, I see this:


<a href="javascript:void(0);" onclick="saveall(9, {\"item\":\"56753\",\"color\":\"Blue\",\"size\":\"XL\"});">Save</a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
NicksonKoh earned 1200 total points
ID: 22707862
Hi,

Use single quote instead and it should solve your problem.

<a href="javascript:void(0);" onclick="saveall(9, {'item':'56753','color':'Blue','size':'XL'});">Save</a>
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 800 total points
ID: 22709127
NicksonKoh is correct. The HTML does not understand the double quote in the script and evaluates
<a href="javascript:void(0);" onclick="saveall(9, {\"item\":\"56753\",\"color\":\"Blue\",\"size\":\"XL\"});">Save</a>
 
as
 
<a href="javascript:void(0);" onclick="saveall(9, {\"
 
item\":\"56753\",\"color\":\"Blue\",\"size\":\"XL\"});">Save</a>
 
or 
 
<a href="javascript:void(0);" onclick="saveall(9, {"
 
item":"56753","color":"Blue","size":"XL"});">Save</a>
 
 
If your JSON parser cannot be forced to use single quotes, SWAP the quotes (and return false instead of the void(0) thingy):
 
 
<a href="#" onclick='saveall (9, {$json}); return false'>Save All </a>

Open in new window

0