Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replace all characters except Numbers Letters and space

Posted on 2008-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,029 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Using ereg_replace I want to replace all HTML characters the only characters i want is ALPHA Numeric and space
0
Comment
Question by:stargateatlantis
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheAnarchist
ID: 22700023
This will remove anything that is not a letter, a number, or a space.
$my_string = eregi_replace('[^a-z0-9 "]', '', $my_string);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAnarchist earned 2000 total points
ID: 22700024
Correction...remove the double quote from that...otherwise it will preserve those as well...
$my_string = eregi_replace('[^a-z0-9 ]', '', $my_string);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:NicksonKoh
ID: 22700078
Hi,

You can also try the preg_replace which is often faster than ereg_replace.

I am not sure if you need to use multiline mode. If yes, just change expression to

$pattern = '/[^a-z0-9\s]/im';
<?php
$string = 'yourHTML';
$pattern = '/[^a-z0-9\s]/i';
$replacement = '';
echo preg_replace($pattern, $replacement, $string);
?>

Open in new window

0