?
Solved

Dell D520 Laptop will not Ghost

Posted on 2008-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am using Ghost Solution Suite 2.5 to image about 20 Dell D520 Laptops. They stop about 10 minutes end. I worked when ghosting one; however it will not ghost 5. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:tiffany465
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22699844
Do a file system check on the drives to make sure they are not corrupted.
You can try out this ghost alternative--DriveSnapShot. I stopped using ghost years ago..

http://drivesnapshot.de/en/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiffany465
ID: 22699891
My company just purchase Symantec Ghost Solution Suite. Here is a better explanation.  

When I attempt to boot to LAN with this particular machine NIC, it will give the machine via DHCP an IP address but  it will not time out trying TFTP for some reason.  Any help in these matters would be much appreciated.  Thanks again!  

 
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 22703633
1) You may have network saturation issues.
Check the network utilization on the Ghost Server via Task manager.

I do not think you can do more than 2 machines without saturating the network, unless you have 1 Gbps or faster connections.


I hope this helps !
0