Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Proliant 320 G5p, installation

Posted on 2008-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-13
I have got HP Proliant 320 G5p with running Win 2k3 std
Now i am going to deploy the win 2k3 R2 on this server completly like wipe the current installation.

I have SmartStart CD 7.91 nd when booting from the CD, when i run the ACU (Array config utility) it says
"ACU didn't detect any supported controllers in your system"

I have never install the windows OS on the HP server before, what's the process of doing this? Do i need to install the driver first for the controller? i do have USB floppy drive.
Could you please provide some suggestion on this........how do i config the array and prepare for windows to install ...thanks
0
Comment
Question by:joy333
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ccns
ccns earned 160 total points
ID: 22700052
you need to when it says press f6 to install scsi drive press this and insert disk or floppy and find the drive once it brings this up.
and if you need to prepare the raid, you will need to press the appropriate key when restarting the server, something like Ctrl f2 usually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy333
ID: 22700085
does HP SmartStart disc contains th driver?
or need to download ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22700120
smart start disk should have the driver on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy333
ID: 22700266
it only gives me the option F8 to get into the Array config utility
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 240 total points
ID: 22701936
It's probably running from the Intel® 82801IR Integrated Serial ATA Host Controller, you might not have a Smart Array Controller in it so the ACU will not find any supported controllers. I'm not sure if SmartStart can handle the onboard Intel controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy333
ID: 22708704
i have just configured the array manually and loaded the driver from the usb floppy drive
yes this server doesn't have smart array and smartstart won't be able to detect the onboard controller that's what hp suggested...thanks anyway
0