Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do a clone an Eclipse workspace?

Posted on 2008-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I upgraded my CPU and motherboard and installed XP on a new disk.  I left my old disk in the machine.   I have reinstalled Eclipse, and I'd like to move my Eclipse workspace to the new drive.  When I try to copy it, Windows says it cannot copy the file?  How do I clone the Eclipse workspace and keep the history?
0
Comment
Question by:anAppBuilder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
muktajindal earned 1000 total points
ID: 22700182
Does the Windows give any reason why it cannot copy the file ?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:sciuriware
sciuriware earned 1000 total points
ID: 22700336
You might become Administrator to move or copy any file in XP.

I assume you chose your workspace in a weird place:
it should not be in the system folders, but in your own area.

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:anAppBuilder
ID: 22704193
Thank you both.  I discovered that the problem was apparently a corrupted file in one of the folders of the workspace.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anAppBuilder
ID: 31505537
I'm going to split that points as a thank you for your responses.
0