Solved

OWA Link displaying wrong username?

Posted on 2008-10-12
14
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a client with a SBS network. Single server running SBS 2003 SP2 with Exchange SP2. When a user log on to OWA the address bar shows the following link with their user name:

https://locusserver/exchange/administrator/#

However there is one user that when they log in they get a different username showing up in the address bar.

i.e.: Username is: tim,
Link shows up as

https://locusserver/exchange/karoline/#
and not
https://locusserver/exchange/tim/#
as it should be.

I am not sure if this is a serious problem however it is really bothering the client so if I could change it to the correct name it would make my life easier.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:milltechtga
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Ok,
I will try this, and am guessing to be honest.

Clear all cache, temp internet files.

I think I remember this when we had owa.

Just my thoughts.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:milltechtga
Comment Utility
I will check but I am pretty sure the client logs into OWA from different PC's.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
Comment Utility
strange, that when i connect I get only : https://servername/exchange/ < no names on the end of it.
will look into it and see where its coming from.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
Comment Utility
This is caused by you renaming a user account in the past - the only supported way to fix this is to export the mail out, delete and recreate the mailbox, then reimport the mail.

Doing so will break internal responses to that person for mail already sent.

This is reason 439 for why you should never rename accounts
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
The folder name in the URL does not actually contain the username - it contains the prefix of one of the user's email addresses.  So, the URLs you see indicate that this user has an email address karoline@yourdomain.com .  See if you can spot it in AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milltechtga
Comment Utility
This account has never been renamed or change. It was created as Tim and has been left that way since it was made. I don't know how long this problem has been going on. It may have been there for some time and the customer has only just noticed or it could be new.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:milltechtga
Comment Utility
LeeDerbyshire: appears you are correct, this user is recieving karoline@domain.com emails as well as tim. Is there a way to change the email address that is displayed? If not there I will tell the client this is why.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
Comment Utility
possible you need to remove the email account from tim's account if the user is not there anymore, or simply set tims accoutn as the primary email accoutn on his profile, in AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milltechtga
Comment Utility
tim is currently the primary account. I will find out if karoline is still needed.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
It usually picks the oldest.  Just delete karoline@, then re-add it, and it will have picked another address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milltechtga
Comment Utility
Why would it not have picked the orginal tim email then? Karoline was added after this.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Maybe tim was removed at some time in the past?  Maybe the user did not use OWA before karoline@ was added?  I have done this before, though, so it should work for you:

1. Remove the karoline@ email address
2. Ask the user to log into OWA.  Check the address bar.
3. Add the karoline@ email adress back again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milltechtga
Comment Utility
The Customer has not yet found time to try the solution. If you need to close the question do so. I will post back when I have tried it and if it is successful.
0