Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Connection, A network cable is unplugged

Posted on 2008-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a Compaq Presario with a linksys wireless router which I am having a problem with an internet network connection on my desktop pc. I have vonage and the phone works, my laptop wireless connects to the internet. The problem I'm having is that I get an error that comes up "charter internet connection a network cable is unplugged". I've changed out the network cables and double checked them.  In the network connecitons window, As I'm watching the internet connection go from the unplugged error, it then goes to acquiring ip address, firewalled, and then it goes directly back to unplugged error.  Help!!!  I was able to access the internet a week ago on this pc, but can't get this figured out.  If someone has a solution in plain english (I am not a computer tech) and could give me step by step instructions on what to do, I would really appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:cathyhemish
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22700028
Hi sounds like either your router netowrk port is stuffed, or the network card in the computer is.
I would see if you can get another router to test and if the error goes away.. well you win.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22700053
If you plug your laptop into the router do you have the same problems?

I would log into your Linksys and make sure it has the latest firmware and then remove and readd the wireless settings.  What model is your Linksys?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Azyre
ID: 22705483
Sounds like a bad cable / network card.  Change out the Ethernet cable between the computer and the router, if that doesn;t work, you may want to look into getting a new NIC for your computer.  Bestbuy sells them for like 20 bucks, and if you explain your situation they may even be able to help you with one you can return after testing to ensure that the NIC is the issue.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22705595
Remove power from the Linksys, unplug the cable from its WAN/Internet port, and plug it into your laptop's network port instead.

If you no longer get that error popping up, something on the WAN port is likely bad; if the error continues, either both your cables are bad (doubtful, if they are store bought) or the charter cable modem's port (or possibly its wall wart) is bad. In the latter case I would call charter's tech support, explain the troubleshooting steps you took, and ask for a new modem (and power supply)... they should replace it @ no charge; in the former case, if you're sure the cable was securely plugged into the WAN/Internet port you'll probably need to replace the Linksys (I have never seen a WAN port go bad on one, but that scenario is not impossible).
0