Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network configuration in vmware server

Posted on 2008-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,959 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've setup a virtual server(vm01) using ip address of 192.168.166.100(NAT) in a virtual server host
The virtual server host is running on IP address 192.168.150.100 since my internal network is using 192.168.150.0/24
vm01 is using 192.168.166.2 as the gateway
From vm01 I can ping to all hosts in 192.168.150.0 but none of the host in 192.168.150.0 can ping 192.168.166.100
I can even join vm01 to existing domain and dns resolution works fine, dns server is 192.168.150.15
i want hosts in 192.168.150.0/24 to be able reach 192.168.166.100?
0
Comment
Question by:ryder0707
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mysidia
Mysidia earned 200 total points
ID: 22700054
If you want your virtual machine ips to be visible and freely accessible from
your LAN then use a bridged network, not a network. to be NATed by VMware

And assign them an ip address the other machines recognize as being part of the LAN  and is properly routed.



0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 22700061
i'm not clear how to do this
please explain the steps
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1800 total points
ID: 22718043
Assuming the VMWare hose does not have a firewall enabled, the other client machines on the 192.168.150.0/24 don't know the route to 192.168.166.100. You can add a static route to PC on the 192.168.150.0 network, or that local router/gateway:
route  add  192.168.166.0  mask  255.255.255.0  192.168.150.100

Or, as Mysidia mentioned, you can change the network adapter "type" for the virtual machine from NAT to Bridged. It looks like you are using VMWare server. If so choose settings for the VM, select Ethernet, and then change to bridged. Then you can assign the VM (within the O/S) an IP in the same subnet as the other PC's such as 192.168.150.101  
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22719896
Thanks ryder0707.
Cheers !
--Rob
0