Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to Connect to Database Engine

Posted on 2008-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I recently installed SQL Server 2005 Developers edition on Windows Vista Home Premium to run through some tutorials but am continuously getting the below error when trying to connect to database engine using Windows authentication (however I am able to connect to Analysis Services.

TITLE: Connect to Server
------------------------------

Cannot connect to %computername%.

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

An error has occurred while establishing a connection to the server.  When connecting to SQL Server 2005, this failure may be caused by the fact that under the default settings SQL Server does not allow remote connections. (provider: Named Pipes Provider, error: 40 - Could not open a connection to SQL Server) (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 5)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=5&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:reedsdomain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 22700083
Start the Surface Area Configuration tool (found in the Start Menu).  You can enable remote connections there.  Then restart the server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 22700185
Hi,

When you installed SQL, did you add your user account to the SQL Administrator?

HTH
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:reedsdomain
ID: 22700670
When  SQL Server first installed it failed during the script that was supposed to handle the addition of the windows admin account to SQL server.  It appears as though one of the services failed while the script was running.  I thought I had worked around this by creating a new Windows admin account which was then trusted, however I followed the steps from dqmq and enabled remote connections and now the error I get when trying to connect to the Database Engine is "Login Failed" .  Is there anyway to workaround this short of a full uninstall/reinstall?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 2000 total points
ID: 22703367
You are making progress.  "Login Failed" has numerous potential causes--it's time to starting looking for a more descriptive message.  Start by logging on using SQL authentication and the SA or anothe administrtor account.  Assuming that works, it's just a tweak to Windows Authentication working.  Make sure the windows account is defined in the SQL Server Logins.   Make sure that login has a valid default database and permission to connect.  Make sure the windows account is defined as a user in the default database.
0