Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to replace BYTE buffer with C++, MFC...?

Posted on 2008-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a BYTE buffer array (Binary data, may be load from a file)
I want to replace any sub-buffer by other sub-buffer
Like String Replace (with CString for example)

It seems, many samples of replacing string to string. But with Buffer of Byte, I have not found yet!

How to do this work most quickly?

Thanks in advanced!
0
Comment
Question by:star6868
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 22700376
Step into the CString::Replace function and have a look at how the buffer replacement is implemented there.  Make a copy of the code.  Now modify it to suit your requirements - the logic should be the same.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:isprabu
ID: 22700835
star6868,
You can use one of the popular search alogrithms to accomplish your task. "Boyer-Moore algorithm" is one such :http://www-igm.univ-mlv.fr/~lecroq/string/node14.html#SECTION00140
The above link has complete code sample - which you can port to your needs.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kk8
ID: 22704350
memcpy()

use BYTE instead of char in this example
http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/clibrary/cstring/memcpy.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 1000 total points
ID: 22704475
you could use std::string::find after converting both buffers to std::string.

   int pos1 = 0;
   int pos2 = 0;
   // you need to pass the size in bytes or any zero byte
   // would terminate the std::string
   std::string buf((char*)bytebuffer, sizbuffer);
   std::string buffind((char*)bytefind, sizfind);
   std::string bufrepl((char*)bytereplace, sizreplace);

   while ((pos2 = buf.find(buffind, pos1)) != std::string::npos)
   {    
          // replace found buffer
          buf    = buf.substr(0, pos2) + bufrepl + buf.substr(pos2+sizfind);
          // next pos is after the replaced string to prevent from infinite loop
          pos1 = pos2+sizreplace;
   }
0
 

Author Comment

by:star6868
ID: 22719646
@ itsmeandnobodyelse:
Exactly, I tried your code, it runs well
I'm not familliar with Standar LIBbrary (STD) of C++, I know that's simple if I use well STDLIB!
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 22721382
>>>> I know that's simple if I use well STDLIB!
CString was able to handle binary strings and substrings same as std::string. But unfortunately there is no CString::Find that takes a CString as argument but only a zero-terminated LPCTSTR, what makes it unapplicable for searching binary byte-sequences (even if you were using CString with non-UNICODE settings).  

So you are right, std::string is indeed the better choice for storing and handling binary data.
   while ((pos2 = buf.find(buffind, pos1)) != std::string::npos)
   {     
          // replace found buffer
          buf    = buf.substr(0, pos2) + bufrepl + buf.substr(pos2+sizfind);
          // next pos is after the replaced string to prevent from infinite loop
          pos1 = pos2+sizreplace;
   }

Open in new window

0