Solved

Termination of Phone Jack wiring

Posted on 2008-10-12
6
2,671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am installing CAT6 cabling in my house and for one of my drops I want to use an existing (unused) phone jack receptacle for my CAT6 cable. I know that I can't just cut the existing phone cabling since it carries electricity, so what I would like to do is to cut the wire as short as I can and properly terminate it and put it back in the wall. It looks like this (except it is a dual port with two jacks):

http://www.dannylipford.com/images/article/installing-phone-jack-5.jpg

Could someone please provide some instruction on how to properly terminate the phone wire so that I can cut it short and then stuff it back in the wall?

- Dave

0
Comment
Question by:SirBC
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you are not actually going to leave a jack I would suggest actually disconnecting the wire at the other end completely and label it.  So if you do want to use it in the future you will know whats what.  Leaving a live phone wire stuffed in the wall is not really a good idea.  If you really have to leave it live,  make sure that all the conductors are isolated and well wrapped up with electrical tape.   Just chopping the wire and leaving it may lead to line noise down the road - which may be hard to find if that live wire without a jack is forgotten.

Also do not chop it off short,  that makes the wire unusable for anything else ever.  Undo the connections or cut them just shy of the screw terminals.

Another good alternative would be to get a multi-port wall plate with insert jacks.  These allow you to mix phone and network (and other stuff) on a single plate.  So you can keep the phone jack(s) and just add the network jack.  The connections are all punch down type 110 and easy to do,  I think the retail packs include a mini punch tool.

Home depot has these in the phone/network section,

Wall plates,
http://www.leviton.com/OA_HTML/ibeCCtpSctDspRte.jsp?section=10422&minisite=10027  

Jack inserts,
http://www.leviton.com/OA_HTML/ibeCCtpSctDspRte.jsp?section=10231&minisite=10027

Cat3 jacks are for phone.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
Comment Utility
Unless you just don't like the looks, I'd go along with kode99 and get a multi-function jack and re-terminate the phone line and add your ethernet connection so you have both on the same wall plate. Hubble makes connectors also that are punch down type but you don't need a special tool.

http://www.hubbell-wiring.com/htm/ResiDataJacks.htm

This link may not show what I am talking about, but I've never seen this kind of display catalog before so I included it just because I thought it was cool.

Good luck,
SteveJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SirBC
Comment Utility
Good stuff, I don't know why I didn't think of doing that in the first place. I already have some multiport wall plates, but I only have Cat6 keytone jacks. Can I use those for the phone wires?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
Comment Utility
Phone plug will not fit into the network jack properly.  The extra pins get in the way of edges of the smaller phone plug.

You really do not want a network device plugged directly on a phone line by accident in any case.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
Comment Utility
kode99 . . . an RJ-45 male connector won't fit into an RJ-11 female jack, and even if you plug an RJ-11 male plug into an RJ-45 female adapter it won't hurt anything, it just wont work unless of course you have a PoE switch at the other end . . .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sargonone
Comment Utility
He would not want to use that jack in anycase for cat 6 anyway. He would be violating all kinds of impedence and twisted pair impedence rules for this standard. And: the jacks don't match as pointed out repeatedly. It is ALWAYS a bad idea to funk these things together.
0