Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WebCam for Skype older Mac system

Posted on 2008-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I'm trying to find a webcam that will work for my mothers older Macintosh.

She would like to be able to have video conversation with the rest of the family who uses Skype.

She has a PowerPC 400mhz AGP Mac with 1gb ram and is using Mac OS X 4.11.

She doesn't need anything fancy, but would like to be able to talk to and see family members.

In looking for a camera, I've seen some contradictory information. Some postings I've seen said it can't be done if you don't have at least 800mhz, but I'm not sure this is really the case.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:LisaPF
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TSchug earned 1000 total points
ID: 22700207
The Apple iSight camera should work with that mac fine. However, the minimum requirements for Skype on Mac OS X is an 800Mhz G4, theres a good chance her mac will be too slow to run it, or video would be choppy.

iChat AV on Macs also disables video chat if the processor is slower then 600Mhz.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 1000 total points
ID: 22700216
This is probably the best WebCam for a Mac that I know of. Similar to the Logitech Pro 9000 I usually recommend and has the same Carl Zeiss optics, but is for a Mac.

Logitech QuickCam® Vision Pro

http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/webcam_communications/webcams/devices/4528&cl=us,en

On the speed of the computer though, it might have trouble with Skype video. There are webconferencing services that allow video and my company has one. It runs in a browser, so as long as she has Safari or Firefox then it should be fine. I would be glad to try it out with you if you like. Just contact me through my profile here on Expert Exchange.

Good luck,

Anthony
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LisaPF
ID: 31505545
I don't think the video conference thing would work for her. She is looking for something fairly inexpensive and the rest of the family uses Skype. Thank you both for you help in this.
0