?
Solved

Dell, Laptop, Inspiron 6000 dark screen Error  message 1000-0322 inable to access invertor

Posted on 2008-10-12
12
Medium Priority
?
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
The lcd screen went dark so I installed a new lcd with the invertor. When I booted up the laptop it still has the same problem. It runs fine with a remote screen plugged in. I ran the internal diagnostics and came up with code 1000-0322 unable to access invertor.  I am now thinking it may be the lcd cable but I don't want to just keep adding more new parts till I get some info on this code. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:prostok
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22700133
you might have to replace the backlight... after doing some google searching this seems to be the fix.. very tedious job by the sound... might want to get an expert to do so.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22700541
>>  unable to access invertor<<  can be a bad inverter also
are you sure the old one is bad? if not, you could try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:prostok
ID: 22702623
The screen and inverter are new. I replaced the origional screen and inverter when this problem first started.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22703047
i know - that is why i posted my last comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:prostok
ID: 22703090
Just tried the old inverter. Still the same result.  
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22703888
why did you replace the lcd & inverter?  what happened with an external screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prostok
ID: 22704904
The origional screen went dark like the backlite had burned out. I didn't want to open up the lcd and change the light so I bought a new screen and inverter instead. The screen is working I can just make out what is on the screen or if I shine a light on it I can see the display.  After I installed the new screen and it was still dark I plugged in a remote monitor and it worked fine. I then ran the internal diagnostics and came up with the code 1000-0322 not reading inverter.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22709039
>>  remote monitor and it worked fine  <<  then the video seems ok
this still can be the cause :  >>  unable to access invertor<<  can be a bad inverter also; can you have it exchanged ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prostok
ID: 22710106
I will check on exchanging it and try that. Thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23001901
and what was the cause ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prostok
ID: 23003491

i put the old inverter on the new screen and that cured it.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 23004918
i object in my post ID:22700541  i suggested that

>>>  are you sure the old one is bad? if not, you could try that
0