Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to create a no charge captive portal.

Posted on 2008-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I need to create a controlled access wireless access point, I believe that this is called a captive portal. I dug up an old WRT54G and found  DD-WRT  v24 which mentions a product called Chilispot. They mention that Chilispot is no longer in development and also looks like Chilispot requires a third part server for authentication. If they arent functional any longer how would that work?  I have seen the PublicIP CD but that too requires a third party authentication.
I only need to control access during certain times, not charge for it, the device would be unplugged when not allowing this access.  I would like to have my own login page and have all this located within the router.
I can spend a little money for this all in one solution but not much. Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Salad-Dodger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnjces earned 600 total points
ID: 22700225
The simplest thing for you to do would be to purchase a GuestGate. This is a captive portal appliance, the size of an access point that adds some great security features for you wireless users and will segregate a private network as well.

It is around $300 USD, but it will solve your problem.

http://www.guestgate.com

John

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JonahJJB
JonahJJB earned 200 total points
ID: 22705330
i believe you can use OPEN WRT which has NOCAT built in.

http://nocat.net/
http://openwrt.org/
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 200 total points
ID: 22707736
NoCatSplash is built in to DD-WRT, too... you might be able to modify that to do what you want... but not as just an Access Point - it HAS to go through the WAN port to function. It's on the same page where you enable Chilispot from. WiFiDog works the same way as Chilispot and should be on that page in v24, too.

Chilispot doesn't exactly require a '3rd-party server' for authentication, either... you can run your own RADIUS server on location for free on a linux box. I have a couple old Win9x machines that won't die (one with 512MB, the other only 64MB RAM; both with sub-30GB drives... just not enough oomph to run XP, let alone vista) that I think will do fine running linux for me, here. If you don't have the hardware already, I bet you can get it locally for less than the price of a guestgate.

Still... if it's going to be a business expense you can amortize and depreciate, go with the standalone appliance. :-)
0