Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NEED TO MOVE USER FOLDERS TO EXTERNAL DRIVE

Posted on 2008-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
The SBS installation creates a Users Folders for every user that is added to the AD, that is mapped automatically when users log in to their computers.

We need to move the Users Folders to an external drive, without altering the current configuration.

Is this managed by a Group Policy Object? How should I go about making this change?
0
Comment
Question by:gabepcsolutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 22700399
If the external drive is attached to the SBS server, then all you need to do is move the Users folder to the external drive and recreate the share with the same name on that folder.  All the mappings will still work as they refer to share names and not physical drive locations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabepcsolutions
ID: 22701723
Is there maybe documentation you could point me to? I'd like to be solid before attempting anything. It's a big deal if more than 30 users stop seeing their shared folders, specially ours, there's more than 250GB there.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
waynewilliams earned 2000 total points
ID: 22702355
The external drive needs to be formatted using the NTFS file system or you wont have any file-level permissions.

Official doc on how to move the folders is here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=a1d0af69-1287-4225-bd8b-59c89f44984b&displaylang=en


0