Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade ASA and

Posted on 2008-10-12
8
Medium Priority
?
2,493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to upgrade my current IOS and ASDM to ASA 8.0.4 & ASDM 6.1.3 respectively.

1. How can I backup my current ASDM and ASA ?
2. Any detail steps for the grade ?
3. Will it affect my current configuration after the upgrade, do I need to enable the 3DES license again ?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 22700708
1 and 2

see my website here
Backup and restore
http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Firewalls/Cisco/backuprestore.htm
Upgrade from CLI
http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Firewalls/Cisco/updateasacli.htm
Upgrade from ASDM
http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Firewalls/Cisco/updateasa.htm

3

No it WONT affect your license - your activation key is unaffected - if you are worried simply issue a show version command and copy paster your activation key, then you could simply add it back, but Ive never seen one break or dissapear.

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 22700952
Thanks.

Using the backup command as per the instruction : write net {ip address}:{filename}, only 7Kb of files was uploaded to the tftp server.

However the IOS that I want to backup is more than more than that. Any idea ?

   96  14635008    Jan 01 2003 00:06:26  asa803-k8.bin
    97  6851212     Mar 07 2008 09:32:50  asdm-603.bin

0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 22701003
Open the file on TFTP and it seems that only the configuration was backup, instead of the IOS file.

Is there any way to keep the files so that I could able to restore it back in case of  any problem ??

Thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22701980
yes -

copy flash tftp
give it the name of the file  flash
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Pugglewuggle
Pugglewuggle earned 1000 total points
ID: 22708058
Run these commands to backup your ASA and ASDM (replace <computer IP> with the right IP and fill in the blanks of the questions when prompted):
copy flash:asa803-k8.bin tftp://<computer IP>
copy flash:asdm-603.bin tftp://<computer IP>

Then, to upgrade your ASA & ASDM version, delete your current files like this:
delete flash:asa803-k8.bin
delete flash:asdm-603.bin

Then, place the new files in the TFTP folder on your computer and run the following commands (replace <computer IP> with the right IP and fill in the blanks of the questions when prompted):
copy tftp://<computer IP>/asa804-k8.bin flash
copy tftp://<computer IP>/asdm-613.bin flash

To verify the new files are there, run:
sh flash
Then, run these commands in configuration mode:
no boot system disk0:/asa803-k8.bin
no asdm image disk0:/asdm-603.bin
boot system disk0:/asa804-k8.bin
asdm image disk0:/asdm-613.bin

Now, save your config by running:
wr mem

Now, just restart your ASA to apply the new software by issuing:
reload
 
Cheers! Let me know if you have any questions!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22722021
Thanq
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 32644505
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 32644707
0