Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote debugging Jetty

Posted on 2008-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I'm developing a web application using Jetty as my web server. How can I debug the server Jetty code for testing? I'm using eclipse. I'm open to any options, I just need to be able to step debug my project so I can see what's going on.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Dejan Pažin earned 2000 total points
ID: 22701211

You have to start the server in debug mode, and then connect to that from eclipse. To start any Java process in debug mode you add parameters to startup, e.g.:

-Xdebug -Xrunjdwp:transport=dt_socket,server=y,suspend=n,address=1044

Here are some more detail descriptions:

http://docs.codehaus.org/display/JETTY/Debugging+with+the+Maven+Jetty+Plugin+inside+Eclipse
http://www.eclipsezone.com/eclipse/forums/t53459.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 22701680
when you are able to configer jetty in eclipse.when you start the server in debug mode automatically you an debug the code in eclipse.put the break points in code.
0